Eligibility for the English Team.

Eligibility Criteria

An athlete must fulfill one of the following criteria to be eligible for a place in Team England

1. be born in England
2. be born of English Parents (at least one) or English Grandparents (at least one)
3. having Dual Nationality (holding a British Passport) and having lived in England for at least 3 years
4. have lived in England for at least 3 years and not having represented any other country in any sport

For the purposes of this policy there are two parts to proving compliance with the eligibility criteria; proof of ID and proof of how the athlete fulfills the criteria. However one document may be proof of both.

The simplest option for an athlete born and residing in England is a current British Passport showing a town of birth in England, or if the athlete does not have a passport; a current UK driving license and birth certificate showing a town of birth in England.

Failing this the following would apply:
• Valid proof of ID from either route 1, 2 or 3 AND a proof of being the direct descendant of English Parents or Grandparents.
• Dual Nationality and having lived in England for at least 3 years
• Or valid proof of ID from either route 1, 2 or 3 AND a proof of being resident in England for the last 3 years, and having never represented any other country in any sport

Route 1

The applicant must be able to show:
• 1 document from Group 1, below
• 2 further documents from either Group 1, or Group 2a or 2b, below
At least 1 of the documents must show the applicant’s current address.

Route 2

If the applicant doesn’t have any of the documents in Group 1, then they must be able to show:
• 1 document from Group 2a
• 2 further documents from either Group 2a or 2b
At least 1 of the documents must show the applicant’s current address.

Route 3

Route 3 can only be used if it hasn’t been possible to process the application through Routes 1 or 2.
For Route 3, the applicant must be able to show:
• a birth certificate issued after the time of birth (UK and Channel Islands)
• 1 document from Group 2a
• 3 further documents from Group 2a or 2b
At least 1 of the documents must show the applicant’s current address. If the applicant can’t provide these documents they may need to be fingerprinted.

Identity Documents

Group 1: Primary identity documents
Document Notes
Passport Any current and valid passport (for any country)
Biometric residence permit UK
Current driving licence – photo card with counterpart UK/Isle of Man/Channel Islands (full or provisional)
Birth certificate – issued at time of birth UK and Channel Islands – including those issued by UK authorities overseas, eg embassies, High Commissions and HM Forces

Group 2a: Trusted government documents
Document Notes
Current driving licence – old-style paper version UK
Current photo driving licence Valid Non-UK licences must be valid
Birth certificate – issued after time of birth UK and Channel Islands
Marriage/civil partnership certificate UK and Channel Islands
Adoption certificate UK and Channel Islands
HM Forces ID card UK
Firearms licence UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man

Group 2b: Financial and social history documents
Document Notes Issue date and validity
Mortgage statement UK or EEA Issued in last 12 months
Bank or building society statement UK and Channel Islands or EEA Issued in last 3 months
Bank or building society account opening confirmation letter UK Issued in last 3 months
Credit card statement UK or EEA Issued in last 3 months
Financial statement, eg pension or endowment UK Issued in last 12 months
P45 or P60 statement UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 12 months
Council Tax statement UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 12 months
Work permit or visa UK Valid up to expiry date
Letter of sponsorship from future employment provider Non-UK or non-EEA only – valid only for applicants residing outside of the UK at time of application Must still be valid
Utility bill UK – not mobile telephone bill Issued in last 3 months
Benefit statement, eg Child Benefit, Pension UK Issued in last 3 months
Central or local government, government agency, or local council document giving entitlement, eg from the Department for Work and Pensions, the Employment Service, HMRC UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 3 months
EU National ID card – Must still be valid
Cards carrying the PASS accreditation logo UK and Channel Islands Must still be valid
Letter from head teacher or college principal UK – for 16 to 19 year olds in full time education – only used in exceptional circumstances if other documents cannot be provided Must still be valid

Proof of Residency

If you do not meet eligibility criteria 1 (i.e. you were not born in England) you will need to provide proof of residency in England for the last 3 years
In order to show proof residency in England, two groups of documents from Group 2B would be needed showing history for the last 3 years.

Also valid would be
• Electoral Roll proof for the last 3 years,
• Valid Home Contents Insurance policy documents for the last 3 years
• Tenancy agreements for the last 3 years (not handwritten)
• P60 or P45 for the last 3 years

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: